Name:Water channel north of Lowerdale Farmhouse, Woodleigh

Summary

A single curvilinear earthwork ditch interpreted as a 19th century water channel, possibly associated with a catch meadow irrigation system recorded to the south, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and partly on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A narrow curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

The earthwork ditch is partly visible.

A narrow curvilinear ditch, less than 2m wide and parallel to the southeast facing combe slope, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and partly on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It is interpreted as a 19th century water channel, possibly associated with catch meadow irrigation system (MDV127945) recorded circa 155m to the south.