Name:Strip fields south of Wrangaton

Summary

Strip field boundaries of possible medieval origin are identifiable as low earthwork banks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, on the south-facing slopes south of Wrangaton.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

The surrounding field pattern has been characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.

Low banks are visible as earthworks.

Low and spread banks are visible as subtle earthworks 5 to 10m wide, up to circa 70m long, and spaced 10 to 15m apart, crossing the contours of the south-facing slopes south of Wrangaton.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey but are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.
The banks are interpreted as the remains of strip field boundaries of possible medieval origin.
The relict banks appear to have been cut by the gutters of a catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date (MDV127948).