Name:Strip fields north of the Colly Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Unusually large 23 hectares of Medieval or later field system, apparently associated with Little Godsworthy Farm and Wedlake, now incorporated in larger fields and being denuded by occasional ploughing.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of 23 hectares of medieval or later strip fields north of Colly Brook and streamworking remains

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=sx57nw70. (18/10/1980) An unusually large, 23.0 ha, Medieval or later field system, apparently associated with Little Godsworthy Farm and Wedlake, now incorporated in larger fields and being denuded by occasional ploughing.
It evidently originated as strip fields about 12.0m. wide aligned with a fairly steep N to S slope, which Because there is a gentle shelving to the W has resulted in lynchets on that side. They are unimpressive on the ground, all rather spread and generally 0.3m. exceptionally 0.6m. (See ground photograph).
Area delineated on OS 6".

Aph=f65 58 raf 6399 044 2 july 1964. Vegetation marks of strip lynchets with rounded ends (os).

Aph=nmr sx5378/1/214-216(20/5/1977).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(26/8/1986).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=24/8/1986 (griffith) the traces of these fields can still be clearly seen. Since they run up the hill the term 'strip fields' seems more appropriate than 'lynchet'. Some of the boundaries survive as hedgebanks in the modern field pattern.

Large number of north-south on modern agricultural to the north of the Colly Brook. Western limit of lynchetted fields SX 52677766 approximately. Eastern limit of lynchetted fields SX 53707750.

(1995) CONSIDERED UNDER MPP BUT NOT RECOMMENDED FOR SCHEDULING BECAUSE FIELD SYSTEM REMAINS IN USE (GERRARD).