Name:Field system at Higher Hendham, Woodleigh

Summary

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible medieval field system, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The field system had largely fallen out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Several of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Linear and curvilinear banks, circa 6m wide and typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southwest aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 2.55 hectares and define a number of rectilinear land parcels, several of which correspond with field boundaries shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The surrounding historic field pattern is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible medieval field system which had largely passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The earthworks have been truncated by ditches of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system (MDV127948). Some caution should be exercised, as it is possible that some of the transcribed banks recorded as being part of the field system, for example at SX74145082, may in fact be associated with this catch meadow.