Name:Extractive pit south of leigh Cross, Ugborough

Summary

A hollow, probably an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date, is identifiable as an oval earthwork on digital visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, south of leigh Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

A hollow is identifiable as an earthwork.

A hollow is identifiable on digital visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 as an oval earthwork circa 30 by 23m in size, on the south-east facing slopes south of leigh Cross.
The visible earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a small quarry or extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date.
It does not correspond with any pit depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey, and therefore possibly ceased to be used prior to circa 1840.