Name:Field system at Blackdown Farm, Loddiswell

Summary

Curvilinear earthwork banks, interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of a medieval or post-medieval field system, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The field system had mostly passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

With possible exception of the eastern extent, the earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear earthwork banks, between 3m and 13m wide and broadly north to south and east to west aligned, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The plough-spread earthworks define several rectilinear land parcels, up to 40m in length, and occupy an area of circa 0.68 hectares. With possible exception of the eastern extent, the earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as post-medieval enclosures. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of a medieval or post-medieval field system which had mostly passed out of use by the mid-19th century. A possible extractive pit (MDV127953) is visible to the west of the field system.