Name:Enclosure on Whitchurch Common

Summary

A prehistoric enclosure on Whitchurch Common. Circular enclosure on south slope of cox tor. Two hut circles incorporated into its walls, one on the southwest, the other on the northwest side. Possibly agglomerated as there is an extension of the enclosure wall on its northeast side.

Summary from record MDV21220:
'cropmark' of an enclosure is visible on ap (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV231936.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) eluvial tin streamworks + prehistoric coaxial field system together with other archaeological remains on whitchurch common (am).

Aph=f64/58/raf/6399 045-6/(2/7/1964) 'cropmark' of an enclosure is visible on ap (os). Vegetation mark of an enclosure (os).

Aph=nmr sx5375/1/184(20/5/1977).

Osa=sx57nw69. (28/10/1980) On the s slope of Cox Tor, adjacent to a disused quarry pit there is an area some 65m. by 45m. where it appears that overburden has been removed resulting in a change of slope to the N. with upcast pushed to the E and W giving the erroneous appearance of an enclosure on the air photograph.

Circular enclosure on south slope of Cox Tor. Two hut circles incorporated into its walls, one on the south-west, the other on the north-west side. Possibly agglomerated as there is an extension of the enclosure wall on its north-east side.

(09/07/1991) A sub-rectangular enclosure measuring 40m by 34m located on a natural terrace on the S-facing slopes of Cox Tor.
It is defined on its S, W and E sides by a low, narrow rubble bank (0.3m high). The N side consists of the partly cut-back natural slope with a band of rubble along its crest. Towards the SW corner the bank is apparently interrupted by a 'U'-shaped hollow defined by a slight rubble bank.
The date and function of the enclosure is uncertain, however it is probably prehistoric. The 'U'-shaped feature is later-perhaps of 20th century military origin.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).