Name:Catch meadow south-east of Cannamore, Ugborough

Summary

A catch meadow of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow parallel curvilinear earthwork ditches on the north-east facing combe slopes south-east of Cannamore Farm. The ditches remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1146-1147 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Curvilinear ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

At least 5 curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as roughly parallel earthworks circa 15m apart, 2 to 3m wide and up to circa 110m long, closely following the contours of the north-east facing slopes south-east of Cannamore.
The channels are interpreted as the remains of a catch meadow potentially of post-medieval to 19th century date.
Catch meadows abstracted from springs or streams and redistributed it along channels or gutters to irrigate combe slopes. Probably originating in the medieval period, they were in widespread use in Devon from the 19th to early 20th century.
The gutters remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.