Name:Water channel southwest of Preston Farm, Woodleigh

Summary

Earthworks of two curvilinear ditches which form part of a single water channel of probable 19th or early 20th century date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The earthworks have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• WATER CHANNEL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RS 4091-4092 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Two narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They are interpreted as forming part of a 19th or 20th century water channel. The earthworks have possibly since been levelled.