Name:FIELD SYSTEM in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Vegetation marks of a rectangular field system (os).

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (gerrard) rectangular field imposed upon earlier irregular aggregate field system.190m e-w by 100m n-s. Defined by flat topped bank 2m wide, 0.4m high. N + s lengths of the field boundary survive as lynchets 0.7m high. Lying within the field are 2 lengths of boundary bank associated with the earlier system, a clearance cairn, a hut circle + an animal shelter. Probably medieval or postmedieval (mpp).

Recorded (rchm app 1985).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232129.

No huts were found during investigation though it is unlikely that the area was devoid of settlement (nmr, citing os).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV232130.

Vis=19/7/1991 (rchme) centred sx53307778. The remains of a two-phased field system and possible ?prehistoric huts are located on a s-facing slope on the n side of the valley of the colly brook. A pronounced rectangular enclosure measuring 190m by 100m and defined by either sharp, flat-topped banks 0.4m high, or stony lynchet scarps is the medieval or later field noted by os. This clearly cuts across, and on its w side overlies the earlier field system and in places has re-used it.

1, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232131.

The prehistoric field system consists of irregular stony banks averaging 0.3m high and 1.8m wide. Their lack of coherence may indicate some chronological depth. Three possible huts are visible:(1) sx53457780. A low turf-covered bank 0.3m high in the se corner of a later enclosure. It has an internal diameter of 8.8m and a mutilated entrance on the w side.

2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232132.

(2) sx53387779. A battered arc of a stony bank overlain by a later enclosure bank.

3, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232133.

3(3) sx53297775. A level stance some 6m in diam, defined by the junction of 2 stony banks.

NMR, CITING WILSON-NORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV232134.

Amorphous traces of the field system are visible to the e around sx53557784 but are unsurveyable (nmr, citing wilson-north).

Aph=f65 58 raf 6399 044 2 july 1964.

Aph=nmr sx5378/1/215(20/5/1977).

Des=wilson-north, w. R.(19/7/1991)/rchme field investigation.

Vis=18/10/1980 (os) a prehistoric field system of about 2.25ha centred at sx53307778. The fields average 0.25ha and are basically rectilinear the e + w boundaries being prominent lynchets 0.6m high, accentuated and distorted by alignment with the limestone bedding planes. The field banks average 2m wide and 0.3m high. A medieval or later field boundary extends around the ne perimeter of the system.