Name:Field System north-east of Godsworthy on Langstone Moor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Field system of circa 2.25 hectares to the north-east of Lower Godsworthy on Langstone Moor. The remains of a two-phased field system and possible prehistoric huts are located on a south facing slope on the north side of the valley of the Colly Brook. Field banks average 2.0 metres wide by 0.3 metres high

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 044 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Vegetation marks of a rectangular field system.

National Monuments Record, 1977, NMR SX5378, 1/215 (Aerial Photograph). SDV228537.

Photograph taken on 20th May 1977.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57NW71, SX57NW71 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232136.

Visited on 18th October 1980. A prehistoric field system of about 2.25 hectares, centred at SX 53307778, situated on a fairly steep southern slope. The fields average 0.25 hectares and are basically rectilinear the east and west boundaries being prominent lynchets 0.6 metres high, accentuated and distorted by alignment with the limestone bedding planes. The field banks average 2.0 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. A Medieval or later field boundary extends around the north-eastern perimeter of the system. No huts were found during investigation though it is unlikely that the area was devoid of settlement.

Series of field boundaries identified.

(19/07/1991) Centred SX 5330 7778. The remains of a two-phased field system and possible ?prehistoric huts are located on a S-facing slope on the N side of the valley of the Colly Brook. A pronounced rectangular enclosure measuring 190m by 100m and defined by either sharp, flat-topped banks 0.4m high, or stony lynchet scarps is the medieval or later field noted by Authority 2. This clearly cuts across, and on its W side overlies, the earlier field system, and in places has re-used it.
The prehistoric field system consists of irregular stony banks averaging 0.3m high and 1.8m wide. Their lack of coherence may indicate some chronological depth.
Three possible huts are visible:
1. SX 5345 7780. A low turf-covered bank 0.3m high in the SE corner of a later enclosure. It has an internal diameter of 8.8m, and a mutilated entrance on the W side.
2. SX 5338 7779. A battered arc of a stony bank overlain by a later enclosure bank.
3. SX 5329 7775. A level stance some 6m in diameter, defined by the junction of two stony banks.
Amorphous traces of the field system are visible to the E around SX 5355 7784, but are unsurveyable.
See RCHME divorced 1:2500 survey.

(1992) Rectangular field imposed upon earlier irregular aggregate field system. 190m east-west by 100m north-south. Defined by flat topped bank 2m wide, 0.4m high. North and southern lengths of the field boundary survive as lynchets 0.7m high. Lying within the field are two lengths of boundary bank associated with the earlier system, a clearance cairn, a hut circle and an animal shelter. Probably Medieval or post Medieval.

The slight remains of what was once a large settlement across the summit of the ridge above Lower Godsworthy Farm. All stones of useful size have been carted away leaving the remaining banks no more than 0.2 metres high and even these disappear around the edge of the settlement. Traces of a circular bank, presumably of a hut, can be detected at '1' anf three more circles of similar size corresponding with slight curves in the perimeter walls show on aerial photographs at '2', '3' and '4'.

Some boundaries visible on aerial photogrpah.

The monument includes a Prehistoric irregular aggregate field system, stone hut circles, a medieval field, a clearance cairn and animal shelter situated on a south-west facing slope overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook. The irregular aggregate field system survives as stony banks averaging 0.3 metres high and 1.8 metres wide representing over ten distinct field-plots. Some of the original walling material has been robbed to construct the later rectangular field. A platform situated towards the southern edge of the field system represents the site of a stone hut circle. A second stone hut circle lies outside the now visible extent of the field system but may originally have been within it. This building is terraced into the hillslope, has an internal diameter of 8.8 metres and is defined by a 1.7 metres wide wall standing up to 0.3 metres high. The large, clearly defined rectangular field is superimposed upon the eastern part of the earlier irregular aggregate field system. The field measures 190 metres east to west by 100 metres north to south and is defined by a flat-topped bank 2 metres wide and standing up to 0.4 metres high. Lying within the field are two lengths of boundary bank associated with the earlier field system, a clearance cairn measuring 2.5 metres in diameter and 0.35 metres high, a stone hut circle and a small animal shelter. This field is of medieval or post-medieval origin and is contemporary with the animal shelter which is constructed against the inner face of the western boundary wall. This building is triangular in plan and measures internally 8 metres long north to south by 4.2 metres wide east to west. The walling is composed of a roughly faced rubble bank measuring 1.2 metres wide and standing up to 0.2 metres high.