Name:Rectilinear enclosure southwest of Capton Farm, Woodleigh

Summary

Dark linear cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditches of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 155-156 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986. The visible cropmarks define the eastern part of a double-ditched rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 80m across, with the two ditched circuits spaced circa 8m apart and with angular corners. The western extent of the enclosure has been truncated by a track and is not visible. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.