Name:Military camp west of Clay Park Wood, Diptford

Summary

Numerous structures and a curvilinear vegetation mark, interpreted as bell tents, Nissen huts and an associated pathway of a Second World War military camp, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The camp has been completely cleared by 1946, although vegetation marks of the removed tents are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORELEIGH

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/31GR/LOC31, US/31GR/LOC31 V 017-018 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352217.

Numerous small square structures, two rectangular structures and a pale curvilinear vegetation mark are visible.

Small dark square vegetation marks are visible.

Numerous small square structures, two rectangular structures and a pale curvilinear vegetation mark are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The small square structures are closely spaced and measure circa 3.5m by 3.5m in size. They are in a linear arrangement and positioned alongside three field boundaries and a road. Two adjacent rectangular structures are also visible in between the smaller structures. The form and arrangement of the structures and the date of the aerial photographs on which they are visible, support the interpretation that they represent bell tents and Nissen huts of a temporary Second World War military camp. The pale curvilinear mark of worn vegetation represents a probable pathway. The camp has been completely cleared by 1946, although numerous vegetation marks of the removed tents are visible. A second tented military camp (MDV127984) is visible circa 650m to the northwest.