Name:Military camp west of Storridge Court Farm, Diptford

Summary

Numerous small square structures and vegetation marks interpreted as bell tents and associated pathways of a Second World War military camp are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The camp has been completely cleared by 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORELEIGH

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/31GR/LOC31, US/31GR/LOC31 V 016-017 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352217.

Numerous small square structures and pale curvilinear vegetation marks are visible.

No features are visible in this location.

Numerous small and closely spaced square structures, circa 3.5m by 3.5m in size, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944. The structures are in a linear arrangement alongside two converging field boundaries. The form and arrangement of the structures and the date of the aerial photographs on which they are visible, support the interpretation that they represent tents of a temporary Second World War military camp. Pale curvilinear marks of worn vegetation represent probable pathways. The camp has been completely cleared by 1946. A second tented military camp (MDV127983) is visible circa 650m to the southeast.