Name:Mounds east of Station Cottages, Wrangaton

Summary

Mounds, possibly spoil heaps of 19th to early-20th century date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, to the east of Station Cottages, Wrangaton. Slight earthworks may survive but are not clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1144-1145 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Mounds are visible as low earthworks.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX6857 20-MAR-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The mounds are not clearly identifiable as earthworks.

Several irregularly shaped mounds roughly 8 to 12m across are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, to the east of Station Cottages, Wrangaton.
Their irregular plan might support an interpretation as dumps of spoil of 19th to early-20th century date but the origin of the mounds is unknown.
The mounds are not clearly identifiable on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016, and have probably been levelled, but slight earthworks may survive.