Name:Two hut circles within settlement on Smeadon Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Two hut circles of 6.8 metres and 6.1 metres diameter within the settlement and field system on Smeadon Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 044-045 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

Photograph taken on 2nd July 1964. Cropmark of a possible hut circle at SX 52587802.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card, 1980, SX57NW74, SX57NW74 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV232172.

Visited on 15th October 1980. At SX 52577799 there is a Type 2 hut circle levelled into a south-west slope and built up on the lower side. It has an internal diameter of 6.8 metres with walling of double blocks, 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high around the lower half, otherwise it is stripped of large stone. a gap of 0.7 metres at the change of slope on the south-east represents the entrance and leads onto a narrow terrace.
Another hut at SX 52457797 appears to be of Type 1. It has an internal diameter of 6.1 metres, with walling of single blocks 0.4 metres. high, and is levelled into a southern slope to a depth of 0.2 metres No entrance can be seen but there is a wide gap in the south-western part of the circumference.
Only very fragmentary elements of field system are evident in the vicinity, which is densely covered with bracken, an extension of the field system to the west.
Huts surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.