Name:Enclosures east of Sign of the Owl Cross

Summary

Enclosures possibly of Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as cropmarks of ditches on the gentle south-east facing slope to the east of Sign of the Owl Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3549, Historic England Archive DAP 3549/03, 05 13-JUL-1984 (CC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363144.

Curvilinear and linear ditches are visible as cropmarks.

Enclosures possibly of Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as faint cropmarks of ditches on the gentle south-east facing slope to the east of Sign of the Owl Cross.
The cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The cropmarks are interpreted as possible evidence of former field boundaries and enclosures potentially of Iron Age to Roman date. It is possible the crpomarks are associated with a D-shaped enclosure circa 100m to the north-west, recorded as MDV36989.
The cropmarks were not identified on any other sources available to the survey.