Name:Catch meadow at Marridge Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The system had possibly fallen out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthwork channels follow the contours of the southeast and northeast facing combe slopes and occupy an area of circa 1.8 hectares. They are interpreted as the gutters of a 19th century catch meadow irrigation system possibly associated with Marridge Farm and which tapped a spring-fed stream that rises circa 245m to the northwest. Catch meadow systems are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream. The water is carried along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters and when irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow from gutter to gutter, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. No water channels are depicted in this exact location on the available historic mapping, supporting the interpretation that any catch meadow here presumably fell out of use by the late-19th century. The earthworks are not visible on the available aerial imagery after 1946 and their survival is unknown.