Name:Possible orchard banks east of Cannamore, Ugborough

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks, visible on an east-facing slope east of Cannamore on aerial photographs of 1946, are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century ridges for orchard tree planting. The ridges are obscured by tree cover and have possibly been levelled on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1145-1146 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Banks are visible as low earthworks.

The bank's location is largely obscured by tree cover, but earthworks are not identifiable.

Closely spaced parallel linear earthwork banks, up to 4 metres wide, are visible crossing the contours of an east-facing slope east of Cannamore on aerial photographs of 1946.
The earthworks resemble banks recorded elsewhere in Devon as ridges for tree planting in orchards of post-medieval to 19th century date.
The plot in which the earthworks are located is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Ugborough and is not symbolised as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. The banks might therefore be evidence of an orchard of post-medieval to early-19th century date that was cleared prior to circa 1840.