Name:Wonford Manor House, Coronation Road, Exeter

Summary

A medieval moated site, probably that of Wonford manor house, was revealed during archaeological investigations on the site of the Gardener's Arms in Coronation Road. The earliest finds were dated to the late 12th or early 13th century and building materials found in the moat ditch suggest there were stone structures here by the late 13th-14th century. The ditch was largely infilled in the 15th century but the site was only finally levelled in the 18th-19th century. Only fragmentary remains of walls were exposed but they suggest a continuous sequence of buildings over a period of some 500 years.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• MANOR HOUSE (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))
  • MOAT (Constructed, XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Site of Gardeners Arms, Coronation Road, Wonford, Exeter (Draft) (Report - Assessment). SDV336299.

It is suggested that this was the site of a high status medieval building, potentially the manor house of the medieval manor of Wonford.

Collings, A.J. + Reed, S.J. + Stead, P.J. + Allan, J., 2010, The Medieval Moated site at Gardener's Arms, Wonford, Exeter (Article in Serial). SDV362969.

Archaeological investigations on the site of the Gardener's Arms, in advance and during residential development, revealed the remains of a substantial medieval moat. The moat ditch (806) was about 7.0-9.0 metres wide and up to 2.0 metres deep and enclosed a roughly square area, 24.0 metres by 24.0-28.0 metres. Environmental evidence suggested that it contained slow-moving, shallow water. There was a drainage channel in the south-western corner.
The site is considered to be of considerable interest as such sites are rare in Devon.
The earliest finds were dated to the late 12th or early 13th century. Building material found in the ditch fill, including ceramic roof furniture, slates and mortar, indicate that there were stone structures here by the late 13th-14th century. The ditch was largely in-filled in the 15th century but the site was only finally levelled in the 18th-19th century.
The fragmentary remains of walls exposed during the excavations represented several phases of development; the earliest (788) earlier than the 15th century, the latest still standing in the 19th century. Their similar general alignment suggests that there was a continuous sequence of buildings over a period of some 500 years, with later walls respecting the layout of earlier periods.
The site is thought to be that of the medieval Wonford manor house, which was later owned by a number of prominent Devon families. Little was found of the house itself, which was finally demolished in the mid 19th century.
See article for full details.