Name:Water channels south of Lower Clunkamoor, North Huish

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches interpreted as 19th century water channels, possibly of a catch meadow irrigation system, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks are not visible after 1946 and have possibly since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Narrow curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, less than 2m wide and parallel to the south facing slope, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks are interpreted as 19th century water channels, possibly of a catch meadow irrigation system which tapped a spring-fed stream that rises circa 60m to the north. The earthworks are not visible after 1946 and have possibly since been levelled.