Name:Paddon's Farm, Wembworthy

Summary

Site of a farmstead shown on 19th and early 20th century mapping. Only the range of buildings at the eastern end of the site, now converted, is still standing.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBWORTHY

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to Edwardian - 1838 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Recorded as Houses and Court on the Wembworthy Tithe Apportionment. Owned and occupied by Mr Thomas Davy.

A disparate group of three buildings are shown on the Tithe Map on a plot called Paddons (160).

Group of buildings, marked as Paddon, shown. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the number of buildings to have increased. The buildings depicted on the Tithe Map appear to be still extant. A pump and well are also marked.

Paddons marked.

Google, 2020, Google Streetview (Website). SDV363415.

The range of buildings has been converted.

Modern mapping shows the central core of buildings to have gone together with the building at the western end of the plot. The site of the latter is now within the grounds of Black Horse House. Only the range of buildings at right angles to the road at the eastern end of the plot appear to be still extant.