Name:Wheelpit, Merrivale Bridge / Wheal Fortune Mine

Summary

The mine formed part of the Staple Tor Sett and was documented from 1806 but was probably not worked until 1887.
A rubble filled wheelpit identified during fieldwork at 'wheal fortune mine' is likely to have held a wheel which powered pumping equipment in an underground section of the mine. Below it lies a large shafthead with adjacent hollow which may have been a balance-bob pit to operate the pump rods. This underground phase of activity would be of a later date than the adjacent pits (newman).

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD? (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Merrivale bridge mine.

Greeves, t. /pmmcj/vol 6 no 3(1976)3-5,11/copy in parish file.

Des=hedges, m. /dtrg newsletter/24(jan 2003)3/upper walkham valley. The mine formed part of the staple tor sett and was documented from 1806 but was probably not worked until 1887 (hedges).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Merrivale Bridge Mine, Wheal Fortune & Staple Tor Sett, 1806-1887, 3-5, 11 [copy in parish file] (Article in Serial). SDV358455.

Vis=estimated -/-/1970 (greeves) openwork and pits of the mine surround this point, and run down to the river at sx55157547.

Newman, P., 1993, Fieldwork and survey at Wheal Fortune Mine, May 1993, 5-8 (Article in Serial). SDV225303.

SX 5492 7551 A rubble filled wheelpit identified during fieldwork at Wheal Fortune Mine is likely to have held a wheel which powered pumping equipment in an underground section of the mine. Below it lies a large shafthead with adjacent hollow which may have been a balance-bob pit to operate the pump rods. This underground phase of activity would be of a later date than the adjacent pits.
SX 5493 7551 A leat embankment feeds a mill where a wheelpit survives, measuring approximately 9m long and 1.8m wide. From this wheelpit another leat leads to the stamping mill at SX 5492 7538. Greeves suggests an early 19th century date for this mine. Upper dressing floor of Wheal Fortune Mine lying around 15m to east of track. Artificial terrace with revetment wall to rear and stone-lined wheelpit on southern end. There is no launder embankment above the dressing floor and it is possible this floor was never used. Prominent tailrace running south-east.
Surveyed at 1:200 by Dartmoor Tinworking Research Group members in 1993.