Name:Flatrod Gully, Blackdown, Mary Tavy

Summary

Gully for flat rods leading from a wheelpit at about SX50227951 via Rod Lane to a field on the north side of a house called Moor View.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• FLATROD GULLY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1979, Flat Rod Gully (Worksheet). SDV278240.

Site visit 29th October 1979. Flat rod gully marked on Ordnance Survey maps running approximately north-east to south-west in field on north side of house called Moor View at Blackdown, Mary Tavy. Probably a gully for flat rods leading from wheelpit sited at approximately SX50227951 via Rod Lane which still survives running approximately north-west to south-east at SX50187955. A local lady, aged 70 remembers the rods working in her childhood, crossing the lane that leads to the war memorial to the Brentor road. The rods must eventually have led to the same shaft, perhaps at the north end of the gully. The gully is threatened by a planning application.