Name:Reservoir on north of Wigford Down

Summary

The earthwork remains of a large tinners’ reservoir adjacent to the southern edge of Greenwell Gert tinwork near the modern road. The main damming bank has a V-shaped footprint of 30m by 34m and the banks are up to 0.9m high and 4.7m wide. A central opening indicates the position of the sluice from which two separate channels can be traced into the tinwork nearby. A second earthwork bank defines the southern edge of the reservoir hollow, into which water was delivered from a leat, the silted earthwork channel of which can be traced across Wigford Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• RESERVOIR (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))