Name:Boundary stones on Wigford Down, east of Carrington Court

Summary

Three of eight upright granite boundary stones of between 0.8m and 1m high, placed in an alignment across Wigford Down, marking the boundary between separate landholdings. The line follows a similar route as is marked on the 1840 Meavy Tithe Map separating the lands of the Maristow estate (Sir Ralph Lopes) on the east side and that of Edwin Scobell to the west, including Dewerstone. Each of the stones is inscribed with the upper case letter ‘L’ for Lopes on the western face. The boundary is still current.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Stone 130m north-east of Carrington Court and that 160m north-north-east are depicted on the modern mapping; the third is omitted.

Newman, P., 2020, New sites identified on Wigford Down (Correspondence). SDV363630.

Three of eight upright granite boundary stones of between 0.8m and 1m high, placed in an alignment across Wigford Down, marking the boundary between separate landholdings. The line follows a similar route as is marked on the 1840 Meavy Tithe Map separating the lands of the Maristow estate (Sir Ralph Lopes) on the east side and that of Edwin Scobell to the west, including Dewerstone. Each of the stones is inscribed with the upper case letter ‘L’ for Lopes on the western face. The boundary is still current, with the land to the west now belonging to the National Trust. The locations of the stones are: SX 53733 65274; SX 53822 65180; SX 53969 65055 (see related records for the remaining five stones).