Name:Reservoir on Wigford Down

Summary

The earthwork remains of a tinners’ reservoir on the western slope of Wigford Down, associated with the large tinwork known as Greenwell Gert 365m to the northwest. The damming bank has a crescentic footprint with a diameter of 18m. The bank is up to 6m wide and 0.9m high. An opening near the central arc of the bank with disturbed vestiges of a stone wall still in situ, marks the position of the sluice. Water was collected from seasonal runoff and boggy areas to the south and south east of the feature, and a feint silted leat running from its north side can be traced northwest to a second reservoir near the tinwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• (Former Type) POUND (Unknown date)