Name:Anti-aircraft searchlight battery at Woolston, Loddiswell

Summary

A Second World War searchlight battery, manned by 382 Searchlight Battery, was located at Woolston. It was operational by 9th February 1944. Structures, an earthwork bank and vegetation marks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Structures, an earthwork bank and vegetation marks are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 RS 4089-4090 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Structures and a circular vegetation mark are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89037, OS/89037 V 177-178 07-MAR-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352115.

A single curved roof structure is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 06-APR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The area has been levelled and developed as part of South Devon Chilli Farm.

Structures, an L-shaped bank and vegetation marks are visible alongside a field boundary on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. They are interpreted as the huts, pathways and banked enclosure of a Second World War searchlight battery. The structures and a circular vegetation mark within the former banked enclosure are visible here in 1947. By 1989 only a single curved roof structure is visible. This has been demolished by 2006, by which time the area has been developed as part of South Devon Chilli Farm.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 1559835 (Website). SDV363416.

The site of Second World War searchlight battery no. BXJ 21 at Woolston. It was manned by 382 Searchlight Battery under the command of 46th Searchlight Regiment. The battery was operational by 9th February 1944.