Name:Field boundary west of Ennaton Farm, Ugborough

Summary

A field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork bank, on the south-east facing slopes west of Ennaton Farm. A section of bank remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, but much has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3171-3172 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

A section of bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

A bank circa 4m wide and 110m long is visible as an earthwork L-shaped in plan, on the south-east facing slopes west of Ennaton Farm.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, characterised as medieval enclosure based on Strip fields.
The bank is interpreted as probably the remains of a former field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin that was removed from use by the later-19th century, and probably damaged by an adjacent quarry (MDV3085).
The corner section of bank remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, but the remainder has probably been levelled.