Name:Remains of a clapper bridge near Fice's Well

Summary

Remains of a clapper bridge across the Blackabrook are visible. The abutments are intact, the bridge slabs lie on the bed of the stream and no supports are visible. Probably pre-1800 as no drill-marks are visible. Shown as a footbridge on early 20th century historic map. Crossing records that the bridge was swept away in 1873, but later restored.

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=28/11/1980 (greeves, t. ) the remains of a clapper bridge across the blackabrook are visible. The abutments are intact, the bridge slabs lie on the bed of the stream and no supports are visible. Probably pre-1800 as no drill-marks visible. Shown as a footbridge on os 6" 1906. Crossing records that the bridge was swept away in 1873, but later restored (greeves).

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1909)128.

Des=rendell, p. /dartmoor tinworking research group newsletter/7(july 19943)3-4/which way to cockerntor?. Remains of clapper bridge lying in river having been washed away in 1870s (rendell).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

[1363107] (07/08/2002) SX 57777587. A rebuilt clapper bridge spanning the Blackbrook River some 30 east of Fices Well. The bridge has two openings and a total span of 4.6m. The deck stones appear to be relatively recent additions to an older set of abuttments and central pillar.
The bridge allegedly lies on the former route between Tavistock and Chagford.