Name:Extractive pits south of Higher Well Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Hollows or pits, probably extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks either side of the road from Roperidge Cross towards Higher Spriddlescombe Farm. The pits are not identifiable as earthworks on digital visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Two pits are visible as earthworks.

The pits are not clearly identifiable as earthworks.

Two hollows or pits are visible as earthworks, either side of the road from Roperidge Cross towards Higher Spriddlescombe Farm, on aerial photographs of 1946.
The pit circa 60m north-west of the road at circa SX68755522 is roughly circular in shape and measures circa 25 in diameter. The pit almost abutting the south-east side of the road at SX68905520 is oval in plan and measures circa 22m by 14m in size.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The visible earthworks are interpreted as the remains of small quarries or extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date that probably ceased to be used prior to circa 1880.