Name:Extractive pits south of Higher Well Farm, Ugborough

Summary

Irregularly shaped hollows or pits, probably extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks immediately to the south of Higher Well Farm. The pits remain identifiable as earthworks on digital visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3172-3173 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Irregularly shaped hollows or pits are visible as shallow earthworks.

GetMapping, 1999, 122/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/122/99 076-077 15-NOV-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351205.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX68555-SX6955 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Irregularly shaped hollows or pits are visible as shallow earthworks up to circa 25m wide and 75m long, on the north-west facing slope to the east of the drive approaching Higher Well Farm from the south.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, although a small quarry is depicted south of the road (MDV3092).
The visible earthworks are interpreted as the remains of quarries or extractive pits of post-medieval to 19th century date that probably ceased to be used prior to circa 1880.
The pits remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on digital visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.