Name:Alleged cist on Conies Down

Summary

Possible cist site recorded in 1980 but has not been located since. Not found in 2018 survey and is thought to be unlikely site.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) CIST? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Lynch, E., 1980, Possible cist, Oct 1980 (Worksheet). SDV278204.

A possible kistvaen measuring 1.3 metres by 0.8 - 1.0 metre approximately. One long side in-situ, and capstone visible: the rest of the cist is disturbed. Around the cist are four or five stones visible, perhaps remains of a retaining kerb of diameter of approximately 2.8 metres.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

This site may be wholly natural. Visit -/12/1980 Turner, J.

(21/09/1994) No cist could be found in this area. At SX 58167968 are several granite blocks which may have been mistaken for a cist (citing Riley, H. M., 21/09/1994, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).

28/2/1992 Potential local importance. Could not be found during Monument Protection Programme visit, but lack of fixed points makes navigation difficult. Not recommended for scheduling.

Radcliffe, W., 2004, Site visit to site (Worksheet). SDV278206.

Cist not found in 2004.

Newman, P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Merrivale Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation, 8, Table 3 (Report - Survey). SDV361635.

1065232: The site of an alleged cist. No ground evidence (included in list of sites previously recorded but not recorded in this survey either because not located, natural features, non-antiquities or duplicates).