Name:Trackway or leat east of Leigh Moor Gate

Summary

A curvilinear hollow or ditch, possibly the remains of a trackway or leat of post-medieval to 19th century date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on the south-east facing slopes at Leigh Moor Gate. The earthwork has since been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1142-1144 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A curvilinear hollow or ditch is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2015-2017, 2015-2017 Aerial Photographs, Devon County Council 2015-7 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV361462.

The hollow or ditch has been levelled, probably during landscaping for the surrounding golf course.

A curvilinear hollow or ditch circa 3m wide and 174m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork crossing the contours of the south-east facing slopes east of Leigh Moor Gate.
The ditch is interpreted as the remains of a section of trackway or leat, probably of post-medieval to 19th century date. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any feature depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, which might support the interpretation that the earthwork had passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.
The plot has been landscaped as part of the surrounding golf course and the hollow or ditch levelled.