Name:STAMPING MILL in the Parish of Whitchurch

Stamping mill on west side of river walkham, part of merrivale bridge mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• STAMPING MILL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Greeves, t. /pmmcj/vol 6 no.3(1976)3-5,11/copy in parish file. Vis=estimated -/-/1970 (greeves) the remains of a wheelpit and a settling pit are visible here. Internal dimensions of wheelpit, 3 feet by 18 feet. A leat leads to this site from the river at sx55157547. Greeves suggests a mid 19th century date for this mill.

Not visible.

Newman, P., 1993, Fieldwork and survey at Wheal Fortune Mine, May 1993, 5-8 (Article in Serial). SDV225303.

Lower dressing floor at Wheal Fortune Mine with well preserved wheelpit and masonry remains. Stone leat embankment to west of wheelpit with traceable leat on an adit at SX 5518 7540. Dressing floor heavily disturbed but one square buddle remains visible and tin slimes noted.