Name:New Park Farm, Axminster

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping, at New Park Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

New Park Farm depicted. Recorded as House, Court and Garden on the Axminster Tithe Apportionment. The Tithe Map shows an L-shaped range of buildings forming the north and east sides of a yard with another broadly L-shaped group of buildings (including the farmhouse) on the south side. Several outlying buildings are also depicted.

New Park marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the layout of the farmstead to have changed little, although additional buildings appear to have been added to the east and west sides of the yard and one of the outlying buildings is no longer extant.

New Park marked. The L-shaped range to the north is shown as largely open-fronted suggesting that this was a range of linhays with enclosed buildings at either end.

New Park marked. The range of buildings on the south side of the yard is no longer extant.