Name:Medieval burgage plot, East Street, Crediton

Summary

One of a series of medieval burgage plots on East Street. The plot was occupied from at least the late 12th or early 13th century and in the late 15th-early 16th century was used by a bronze founder. The boundary ditches appear to have been maintained into the 18th century when they were finally infilled and by the early 19th century the plot had been divided into two.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BURGAGE PLOT (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 141-149 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

The 1839 Tithe Map shows the site to be occupied by two narrow tenements but excavations undertaken prior to redevelopment, showed these to be sub-divisions of a single medieval burgage plot, defined by ditches. Pottery from the site showed it to have been occupied from at least the late 12th or early 13th century. Evidence for narrow wall trenches suggest that by the late 15th century there were at least three timber buildings on the site which were probably outbuildings in a yard to the rear of a house that would have fronted the road. Quarry pits, a possible casting area, metal-working debris and mould fragments indicate that the site was used by a bronze founder in the late 15th-early 16th century. The boundary ditches of the tenement appear to have been maintained until the 18th century when they were finally infilled. It was divided into two plots by the early 19th century.
See report for further details.

Medieval burgage plots are evident in the modern street plan.