Name:Pits and shafts, Wheal Fortune Mine

Summary

A line of pits and shafts runs up the hill, where the main mine workings are 19th century. Linear trench with spoil dumps on either side of the gully in places may represent an openworking phase of the wheal fortune mine although the piles of loose stones may be a result of field clearance from the enclosure to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHINE: Earthwork and building remains of the Merrivale Bridge Mine

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1885 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3175 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Merrivale Bridge Mine, Wheal Fortune & Staple Tor Sett, 1806-1887, 3-5, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV358455.

Part of Merrivale Bridge Mine. a line of pits and shafts runs up the hill from SX 5515 7547 to approximately SX 549 755, where the main mine workings are. 19th century in date.

Group of trial pits visible on aerial photographs on the south-east slope of Great Staple Tor and to the east of the Grimstone and Sortridge leat.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HO, 11, 12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV256450.

Newman, P., 1993, Fieldwork and survey at Wheal Fortune Mine, May 1993, 5-8 (Article in Serial). SDV225303.

Openwork and pits belonging to Wheal Fortune Mine SX57NW/96. Linear trench with spoil dumps on either side of the gully in places may represent an open working phase of the Wheal Fortune Mine although the piles of loose stones may be a result of field clearance from the enclosure to the south.