Name:Cobbled driveway at The Limes, East Street, Crediton

Summary

A cobbled driveway was recorded during an archaeological evaluation along the line of a new surface water sewer in 1998. Clay pipes found within the cobbles suggest that the driveway was laid circa 1690-1720.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COBBLED SURFACE GENERAL (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1690 AD to 1720 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 150 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

A cobbled surface was recorded during an archaeological evaluation along the line of a new surface water sewer in 1998. The cobbles lay directly on the natural subsoil, suggesting that any underlying deposits had been removed. Clay pipes found within the cobbles suggest they were laid circa 1690-1720.
An undated wall of volcanic stone rubble was also found below the modern wall at the northern end of the garden which separates the property from the Bishop's Palace. The earliest finds from the site were sherds of 14th-15th century pottery.
The cobbled surface is interpreted as a carriageway.