HER Number:MDV128114
Name:Series of 'Pens' or 'Courts' around the perimeter of northern enclosure at prehistoric settlement south of Erme Pound, Harford

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• PEN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Seven 'courts' of various sizes shown on 19th century map around the western side of the enclosure.

A series of courts against the interior wall of the enclosure at 'Hook Lake North 2' with three in the north, three in the west and two in the south.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Five of these features shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, MDV 5135 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

Several 'pens' have been constructed against the interior wall surviving as turf and stone banks of a much slighter construction than the main wall. Earlier depictions show more of these but at the time of the 2018 survey much of the interior was obscured by the dense growth of rushes.

Three 'courts' or 'yards' shown on modern mapping on the west and south side of the enclosure.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441700, SX66NW47 (Website). SDV363416.

Prehistoric enclosure contains a number of 'courts' or 'yards' situated mainly on its north and western sides. Three 'yards' or 'courts' abutting on the wall measure 20.0 metres by 10 metres, 9 metres by 9 metres and 20 metres by 18 metres with low fragmentary walls.