Name:Platform east of Bolberry, Malborough

Summary

A possible raised platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It may have been formed when material was cut away from its edges, perhaps during materials extraction in the medieval or later periods.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PLATFORM? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

An earthwork platform is visible.

A possible raised platform is visible as an earthwork, 27 by 23 metres in maximum visible extent with relatively straight edges, on aerial photographs taken in 1945, on a spur of higher land on the east side of Bolberry. Its date and function is uncertain, and no features are depicted in this location on the available historic mapping. It may be that the apparent platform was formed when material was cut away from its edges, perhaps during materials extraction.