Name:Catchmeadow south of Broad Downs, Malborough

Summary

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013, are interpreted as the gutters of a post-medieval, 19th or early-20th century catchmeadow.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX73NW Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Broad curvilinear earthwork ditches are indistinctly visible.

Two curvilinear earthwork ditches, approximately one metre wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and just discernable on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They broadly follows the contour along the side of a valley, dropping less than 5 metres over a visible extent of circa 110 metres. They are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century catchmeadow gutter, although neither are depicted on the available historic mapping. They may originate from Broad Down, depicted as a courtyard cluster of buildings on the early-20th century mapping, but just a single structure on the late-19th century mapping. It is possible that this catchmeadow operated as an integrated system whereby manure was mixed with the water and used to fertilise as well as irrigate the land. They are clearly defined on the 1940s images and may date to, or been recut in, the first half of the 20th century.