Name:Possible reservoir on Haytor Down

Summary

Reservoir pool west-north-west of Haytor Rocks consisting of a pear-shaped hollow approximately 17m by 12m with pool around 9.5m in diameter. Low banks on west-north-west side suggest a dam (now breached by a small gap). Earthworks and general appearance look weathered and old and could be of Medieval date. This is the uppermost of four reservoirs possibly created by tinners though there is no tinworking in the immediate vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• RESERVOIR? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Pool or reservoir is visible on the aerial photography.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Image of possible reservoir (1) on Haytor Down (Photograph). SDV363649.

(16/03/2020) Earthwork bank shown in foreground.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Reservoirs on Haytor Down (Correspondence). SDV363647.

(16/03/2020) Reservoir pool west-north-west of Haytor Rocks (1) at SX 75507 77186 (approximately 1330 feet / 405m above sea level). Feature consists of a pear-shaped hollow approximately 17m by 12m with pool around 9.5m in diameter. Low banks on west-north-west side suggest a dam (now breached by a small gap). Earthworks and general appearance look weathered and old and could be of Medieval date. This is the uppermost of four reservoirs possibly created by tinners though there is no tinworking in the immediate vicinity.