Name:Possible reservoir on Haytor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Reservoir pool west-north-west of Haytor Rocks. Pool measures approximately 16 metres by 17 metres and is sunk within a hollow with sharpish unweathered edges. Deep water and some rushes. A channel leads through a narrow gap into reservoir to the south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• RESERVOIR? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Image of possible reservoir (2) on Haytor Down (Photograph). SDV363651.

(16/03/2020) Image of reservoir.

Pool is depicted on the modern mapping.

Greeves, T. A. P., 2020, Reservoirs on Haytor Down (Correspondence). SDV363647.

(16/03/2020) Reservoir pool west-north-west of Haytor Rocks (2) at SX 75456 77170 (approximately 1320 feet / 402m above sea level). Feature measures approximately 16m by 17m. A pool sunk within a hollow and with sharpish unweathered edges. Deep water and some rushes. A channel leads through a narrow gap into Reservoir (3).