Name:Curvilinear enclosure south-west of Plympton Cross, Malborough

Summary

A curvilinear enclosure of possible later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2006 and 2018, just off a plateau of higher ground south-west of Plympton Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this exact location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 31-MAR-2020; EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 31-MAR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 30-JUN-2006 ACCESSED 31-MAR-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A pale curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear cropmark, up to approximately three metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 2006 and 2018. It appears to enclose an oval area of up to 67 metres in diameter, just off a plateau of higher ground at Plympton Cross. Its form and location is consistent with an interpretation as a later prehistoric enclosure, the cropmark having formed over the buried ditch remains.