Name:Orchard banks at Horsecombe Farm, Malborough

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks, visible on north-facing slopes at Horsecombe Farm on aerial photographs taken in 1946, are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century planting ridges for orchard trees.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plots 514 and 515 are recrded as orchard.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance 25 inch map, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2125-2126 10-DEC-1946 (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Orchard trees are depicted to the south and east of Horsecombe Farm.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4038-4039 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible.

Parallel linear earthwork banks, up to 3.5 metres wide, are visible on north-facing slopes south-east of Horsecombe Farm on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are located within two plots recorded as orchard on the Tithe map, and symbolised with orchard trees on the late-19th century mapping. They are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century planting ridges for orchard trees. They are not clearly visible on later available imagery and the earthworks may have been levelled.