Name:Low structures in Collaton Wood, Salcombe

Summary

Two low pale features in Collaton Wood are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1949 and 1954. Their function is uncertain but they could be concrete hut bases associated with Second World War military activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, RAF/541/419 3016-3017 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

Two roughly rectangular pale structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1278, RAF/540/1278 0025-0026 05-APR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351148.

Two possible low structures, 6 by 3 metres, are visible as flat pale rectangular areas within woodland on aerial photographs taken in 1949 and 1954. They are tentatively interpreted as the remains of concrete hut bases associated with Second World War activity in this area.