Name:Circular features at Holming Beam Bottom

Summary

Two circular features (possible huts?) are depicted on the 1985 aerial photographic survey to the north of Holming Beam Bottom. The lidar data shows circular hollowed out features here but the identification of the features is unconfirmed. May be natural.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two circular features (possible hut circles?) depicted on the map overlay data (now digitised) from the 1985 assessment of aerial photographs. No photograph reference available.

At least two circular hollowed out features are visible on the lidar data; around 30m to the north-west of the positions shown by the 1985 survey. May be natural hollows / tin working pits.

Less clear on the aerial photography; features do not appear all that circular on the aerial photograph.