Name:Stone surface on land off Groper's Lane, Ipplepen

Summary

Archaeological investigations associated with the construction of a new sewer pipeline recorded an undated stone surface comprising large limestone slabs and beach pebbles.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• HARD STANDING (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Randall, S., 2020, Land off Groper's Lane, Ipplepen: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363511.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken by AC archaeology during September and October 2019 on land off Groper’s Lane, Ipplepen, Devon. The archaeological work comprised of monitoring groundworks associated with the construction of a new sewer pipeline. The stripping of soils from the site exposed an undated stone surface and an agricultural lynchet.

Surface 1002 was partially exposed within the easement to the northwest of Groper’s Lane. It extended beyond the area investigated to the north and was arranged in a sub-squared arrangement that measured 2.3m across. It was comprised of large limestone slabs, with the largest measuring 0.6m across, and rounded beach pebbles of up to 0.28m long. These were pressed into the underlying weathered breccia
geology. The absence of any associated features or finds, makes it difficult to provide any further interpretation on its date or function.