Name:Silver spoon found near Crediton Parish Church

Summary

Silver Apostle spoon found near Crediton church. The stem of the spoon is pricked with the monogram IB/MC and the date, 1680. It has an Exeter hallmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FINDSPOT (Dated, XVII - 1680 AD to 1680 AD)

Full description

Allan, J. + Blackmore, S. + Passmore, A., 2010, Archaeological investigations around Crediton Parish Church, 1984-2007, 182-183 (Article in Serial). SDV363629.

A silver Apostle spoon was found during excavations around Crediton church between 1984 and 2007 [the exact find spot does not appear to be recorded in the article]. The stem of the spoon is pricked with the monogram IB/MC and the date, 1680. It has an Exeter hallmark.