Name:Brick Walls Cottage, Mary Tavy

Summary

No longer extant; there is a cottage shown on the Tithe Map here. Still depicted on the later 19th century historic map, but appears to have been demolished by the time of the early 20th century historic map. Site visited in April 2020; hard to identify cottage remains. Three pottery sherds (probable 19th century date) found.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVIII - 1751 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

A cottage and garden is depicted on the Tithe Map here (plot 868). 'Brick Walls; Garden and Cottage', land owned by John Buller and occupied by George Godard at this time.
Building is shown as a single rectangular structure, aligned east-west within a small garden plot. Lane leads northwards to Whitestone farmstead.

Cottage is still shown on the later 19th century historic map, but appears to have been demolished by the time of the early 20th century historic map.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Brick Walls Cottage and iron guidepost at Petertavy Cross (Correspondence). SDV363660.

(22/04/2020) Site of cottage called Brick Walls, Mary Tavy SX 5080 7808
Site of cottage clearly marked and occupied at time of the tithe map for Mary Tavy parish. Curiously named Brick Walls as there is only stonework visible at the site. Difficult to reconcile the tithe map details precisely with what is left on the ground but there is an interesting cluster of earthworks, stone walls, and apparent buildings over an area of about 20m by 20m.
Two sherds of blue and white china and one of glazed pot found probable 19th/early 20th century date. An old lane leads from the site north-eastwards down to a meadow beside the River Tavy. Photographs taken.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Brick Walls Cottage, Mary Tavy (Photograph). SDV363661.

(22/04/2020) Three images taken of the site / remains of the cottage and pottery finds.